PRIVACY POLICY

1. WHO WE ARE


“We”, “us” or “our” means Knauf Energy Solutions with its registered office at Kortenberglaan 120, 1000 Brussel and with company number 0721.470.954. We act as controller for the personal data we gather through your use of our website, https://www.knaufenergy.com (“Website”).


This privacy policy is solely intended to provide you with information in relation to the processing of personal data through your use of the Website. For our privacy practices in relation to our services, we refer you to the agreement as may be concluded between us.


Your privacy is important to us, so we’ve developed this privacy policy that sets out how we collect, disclose, transfer and use (“process”) the personal data that you share with us, and which rights you have. Please take a moment to read through this policy.
If you have any questions, concerns or complaints regarding this privacy policy or our processing of your personal data or you wish to submit a request to exercise your rights as set out in article 4, you can contact us:

 

  • Via-mail: privacy@knaufenergy.com, to the attention of our DPO;

  • By post: to Knauf Energy Solution, attn. DPO, Kortenberglaan 120, 1000 Brussel.

This privacy policy was revised last on 17 June 2019.


2. HOW WE USE AND COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA


Personal data is defined as any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person. Identifiable refers to identifiers (such as name, identification number, location data, etc.), that can be used to directly or indirectly identify a natural person.
We collect personal data for the purpose and according to the legal ground as listed hereunder:
 

3. RETENTION OF YOUR DATA AND DELETION

 

Your personal data will be retained for as long as is necessary to complete the purpose for which they were collected, which includes a reasonable follow-up period.
The foregoing will, however, not prevent us from retaining any personal data if this is necessary to comply with our legal obligations, in order to file a legal claim or defend ourselves against a legal claim, or for evidential purposes.

 

4. YOUR RIGHTS

 

This article lists your principal rights under data protection law. We have tried to summarize them for you in a clear and legible way. 

 

To exercise any of your rights, please send us a written request in accordance with article 1 of this privacy policy. We will respond to your request without undue delay, but in any event within one month of the receipt of the request. In the event of an extension of the term to respond or in the event we do not take action on your request, we will notify you. You have the right to:

 

  • request access and receive confirmation as to whether or not we process your personal data and, in the event we do so, you have the right to access such personal data, together with certain additional information that you also find listed in this privacy policy. You can request a copy of your personal data. The first copy will be provided free of charge, but we reserve the right to charge a reasonable fee if you request further copies;

 

  • rectification or completion of your personal data if the personal data we hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete;

 

  • request erasure of your personal data when:

​​

  • if the legal ground for the processing is consent, you withdraw your consent, and no other lawful ground exists;

  • the processing is for direct marketing purposes;

  • the personal data have been unlawfully processed; or,

  • erasure is necessary for compliance with EU law or Belgian law.

  • ​the personal data are no longer needed in relation to the purposes for which they were collected or otherwise processed;

There are certain exclusions to the right to erasure. Those exclusions include where processing is necessary, 

  • request the restriction of processing of your personal data (meaning that the personal data may only be stored by us and may only be used for limited purposes), if:

  • ​you contest the accuracy of the personal data (and only for as long as it takes to verify that accuracy);

  • the processing is unlawful and you request restriction (as opposed to exercising the right to erasure);

  • we no longer need the personal data for the purposes of our processing, but you require personal data for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims; or,

  • you have objected to processing, pending the verification of that objection. ​

In addition to our right to store your personal data, we may still otherwise process it but only: 

  • with your consent; 

  • for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims; 

  • or the protection of the rights of another natural or legal person; or, 

  • for reasons of important public interest. 

We will inform you before we lift the restriction of processing.

  • object to processing of your personal data on grounds relating to your particular situation, but only to the extent that the legal basis for the processing is that the processing is necessary for:

​​

  • the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by us or by a third party.

  • the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of any official authority vested in us;

​If you make such an objection, we will cease to process the personal information unless we can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which override your interests, rights and freedoms, or the processing is for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims. 


You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data for direct marketing purposes (including profiling for direct marketing purposes). If you make such an objection, we will cease to process your personal data for this purpose. 

  • to complain to a supervisory authority If you consider that our processing of your personal information infringes data protection laws. In Belgium, you can submit a complaint to the Authority for the protection of personal data, Drukpersstraat 35, 1000 Brussel (contact@apd-gba.be), https://www.gegevensbeschermingsautoriteit.be

 

5. PROVIDING YOUR PERSONAL DATA TO OTHERS


In order to provide you with our Website, we work with an IT-service provider for the hosting of the Website.


In order to respond to your query, we may have to provide your contact data and query to third parties, such as partners, subcontractors or clients.


We may also disclose your personal data in the event such disclosure is required or necessary in order to fulfil a legal obligation. We may also disclose personal data in order to protect your vital interests or the vital interest of another natural person. 


6. INTERNATIONAL TRANSFERS 


We do not transfer your personal data outside of the European Economic Area.


7. AMENDMENTS TO THE PRIVACY POLICY


We have the right to modify this privacy policy from time to time. You will always be able to consult the most recent version of the privacy policy on the Website.
 

Cookies  |  Privacy Policy  |  Terms of Use  |  Knauf Energy Solutions © 2019